Konteksty / Contexts / 2021 / Sokołowsko / Poland

Thursday 29/07

Day and night

Antonia Nowacka: voice | 12:00–8:00 PM | Hermann’s Grotto

Agnieszka Brzeżańska: Pu-Erh tea brewing | various places

Edka Jarząb: Deep listening points | Platforms

Mikołaj Moskal: frottage | various places

Krzysztof Maniak: Sap (scenting point) | Park

Krzysztof Maniak: Observation Point of Crops

Jerzy Ludwiński: Art in Postartistic Times (posters) | various places

Olga Micińska: posters | various places

Lea Wróblewska: audio walk – meditation | SoundCloud

Małgorzata Gurowska: Congress’ Meringue | Kawiarenka

Amy Pekal: walking sticks | Cinema Zdrowie

 

Events

3:00–5:00 PM
Centrum Centrum: Game on Viewpoint Meadow

5:00–5:45 PM
Mateusz Kowalczyk: Opening ceremony | passage from Viewpoint Meadow to the Park

6:00 PM
Welcoming of the Delegates | Park

6:15–7:00 PM
Kuba Szreder: untitled (aleatoric lecture) | Park

7:00–8:00 PM
POKARM: DINNER | Park

10:00 PM – 00:00 AM
Music set: Edka Jarząb, Katarzyna Korytowska (WĘSZ) | Park

 

Cinema

6:00–7:00 PM
Justyna Banaszczyk: Down to Earth (listening session), 54′

7:00–8:30 PM
Jana Winderen: Spring Bloom in the Marginal Ice Zone (listening sessions), 34’59” (loop)

8:30–10:00 PM
Otolith Group: O Horizon, 90′

 

* Registration is obligatory for the events marked with an asterisk.
Registration: info point at Cinema Zdrowie (13:00-19:00)

Friday 30/07

Day and night

Antonia Nowacka: voice | 12:00–8:00 PM | Hermann’s Grotto

Agnieszka Brzeżańska: Pu-Erh tea brewing | various places

Edka Jarząb: Deep listening points | Platforms

Mikołaj Moskal: frottage | various places

Krzysztof Maniak: Sap (scenting point) | Park

Krzysztof Maniak: Observation Point of Crops

Jerzy Ludwiński: Art in Postartistic Times (posters) | various places

Olga Micińska: posters | various places

Lea Wróblewska: audio walk – meditation | SoundCloud

Małgorzata Gurowska: Congress’ Meringue | Kawiarenka

Amy Pekal: walking sticks | Cinema Zdrowie

 

Events

8:15–9:15 AM
Agata Grabowska: Breathing Gymnastics* (registration) | Nimfeum

9:30–10:30 AM 
POKARM: BREAKFAST | Cinema Zdrowie

11:00 AM –2:00 PM
Jaśmina Wójcik, Alka Nauman: Głazowisko

11:00 AM
Centrala: micro-climatic walk* (registration)

11:00 AM 
Małgorzata Gurowska: Where Wild Strawberries Grow – walk* (registration)

1:00 PM
Alicja Czyczel: Somatic Treatment* (registration)

2:00–3:30 PM
Centrum Centrum: listening session | Park

3:00–4:30 PM
Ewa Hubar: Poetics of perception. Perception of dreaming. Close your eyes – workshop* (registration)

3:00–4:00 PM
Zoja Wróblewska: Guidess – walk* (registration)

6:00–6:30 PM
Iza Tarasewicz: GUIDE OF SOULDS (FIWTE I) – presentation of a prototype of a chordophone instrument | Park

7:00–8:00 PM
POKARM: DINNER | Park

7:00–8:00 PM
Mat Schulz: sound postcards | Park

10:00 PM – 01:00 AM
Apocalypso – Ball: Ignacy Hryniewicz and guests | Park

 

Cinema

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Stuart Brisley: Being and doing, 55′

12:00–12:45 PM
Gordon Matta-Clark: FOOD, 43′

1:00–1:30 PM
OHO: Summer Projects, 29’11”

1:45–2:00 PM
Wilhelm Sasnal: Chrust, 12’29”

3:00–4:30 PM
Jana Winderen: Spring Bloom in the Marginal Ice Zone (listening session), 34’59” (loop)

4:30–5:00
Mila Nowacka: WIDT, 25′

7:30–8:30 PM
Justyna Banaszczyk: Down to Earth (listening session), 54′

8:30–9:10 PM
Jessica Sarah Rinland: Black Pond, 42′

9:20–9:50 PM
Rosalind Nashashibi: Vivian’s Garden, 29’50”

 

* Registration is obligatory for the events marked with an asterisk.
Registration: info point at Cinema Zdrowie (10:00 AM – 2:00 PM)

Saturday 31/07

Day and night

Antonia Nowacka: voice | 12:00–8:00 PM | Hermann’s Grotto

Agnieszka Brzeżańska: Pu-Erh tea brewing | various places

Edka Jarząb: Deep listening points | Platforms

Mikołaj Moskal: frottage | various places

Krzysztof Maniak: Sap (scenting point) | Park

Krzysztof Maniak: Observation Point of Crops

Jerzy Ludwiński: Art in Postartistic Times (posters) | various places

Olga Micińska: posters | various places

Lea Wróblewska: audio walk – meditation | SoundCloud

Małgorzata Gurowska: Congress’ Meringue | Kawiarenka

Amy Pekal: walking sticks | Cinema Zdrowie

 

Events:

8:15–9:15 AM
Agata Grabowska: Breathing Gymnastics* (registration) | Nimfeum

9:30–10:30 AM
POKARM: BREAKFAST | Cinema Zdrowie

11:00 AM – 2:00 PM
Jaśmina Wójcik, Alka Nauman: Głazowisko | Park

11:00 AM – 5:00 PM
Krzysztof Maniak: sightseeing walk* (registration)

11:00 AM
Centrala: micro-climatic walk

1:00 PM
Ilona Witkowska: funeral walk* (registration)

1:00 PM
Ola Arent i Janusz Masłowski: entomological walk* (registration)

2:00–3:30 PM
Tomasz Kowalski (Alicja): listening session | Park

3:00–4:30 PM
Ewa Hubar: Poetics of perception. Perception of dreaming. Close your eyes – workshop* (registration)

3:30–5:30 PM
Katarzyna Korytowska: scenting walk* (registration)

6:00–6:45 PM
Ewa Tatar i Ewa Polska: Observation Point of Changes in Art – lecture | Observation Point of Changes in Art

7:00–8:00 PM
POKARM: DINNER | Park

8:30–9:30 PM
Paweł Kulczyński: GRIEF – concert | above Melaphyre mine
(gathering: 20:00 | Andrzejówka)

22:00 PM – 00:00 AM
Music set: Tomasz Kowalski (Alicja), Jan Moszumański | Park

 

Cinema

12:00–12:15 PM
Wilhelm Sasnal: Chrust, 12’29”

12:30–1:00 PM
OHO: Summer Projects, 29’11”

1:00–1:45 PM
Gordon Matta-Clark: FOOD, 43′

2:00–3:00 PM
Stuart Brisley: Being and doing, 55′

4:30–5:50 PM
Emma Davie i Peter Mettler: Becoming Animal, 78′

6:00–8:00 PM
Justyna Banaszczyk: Przyziemnie (odsłuch), 54′ (loop)

8:00–8:50 PM
Heidrun Holzfeind: the time is now I+II, 47’50”

 

 

* Registration is obligatory for the events marked with an asterisk.
Registration: info point at Cinema Zdrowie (10:00 AM – 2:00 PM)

Sunday 1/08

Day and night

Antonia Nowacka: voice | 12:00–8:00 PM | Hermann’s Grotto

Agnieszka Brzeżańska: Pu-Erh tea brewing | various places

Edka Jarząb: Deep listening points | Platforms

Mikołaj Moskal: frottage | various places

Krzysztof Maniak: Sap (scenting point) | Park

Krzysztof Maniak: Observation Point of Crops

Jerzy Ludwiński: Art in Postartistic Times (posters) | various places

Olga Micińska: posters | various places

Lea Wróblewska: audio walk – meditation | SoundCloud

Małgorzata Gurowska: Congress’ Meringue | Kawiarenka

Amy Pekal: walking sticks | Cinema Zdrowie

 

Events

8:15–9:15 AM
Agata Grabowska: Breathing Gymnastics* (registration) | Nimfeum

9:30–10:30 AM 
POKARM: BREAKFAST | Cinema Zdrowie

10:30 AM – 12:00 PM
Karol Hordziej: visit at the Zygmunt Rytka archive* (registration)

10:30 AM –12:00 PM
Ewa Hubar: Poetics of perception. Perception of dreaming. Close your eyes – workshop* (registration)

12:00
Olga Micińska: The Active Zero. Drifta R. E. 2021 – introduction| Orangery in the Sanatorium

12:15–1:00 PM
Agnieszka Tarasiuk: Chto delat – lecture | Orangery in the Sanatorium

13:00
Kaja Gliwa: Tracing the circle – exercise | Orangery in the Sanatorium

 

 

Cinema

12:00–12:45 PM
Gordon Matta-Clark, FOOD, 43′

1:00–1:30 PM
OHO: Summer Projects, 29’11”

2:00–2:30 PM
Mila Nowacka: WIDT, 25′

2:30–2:45 PM
Wilhelm Sasnal, Chrust, 12’29”

9:00–11:15 PM
Centrum Centrum prezentuje: Franco Zefirelli, Brother Sun, Sister Moon, 135′

 

* Registration is obligatory for the events marked with an asterisk.
Registration: info point at Cinema Zdrowie

We don't track you with cookies.